2023 Calendar of Events
Click here to view the schedule for events this year at field days.
Below is the schedule for the fair.
Touch or Click on items below to expand.
Click here to open all
Please Note: Most exhibits will be removed on Saturday night at 10.
10am - 10pm | Children’s Barnyard Open |
10am - 10pm | 4-H & Youth Building Open |
10am - 10pm | Antique Equipment Building Open |
9am - 9pm | Maple Sugar House Open |
10am - 6pm | Twist O’ Wool Guild Demos (Twist O’ Wool Guild tent) |
10am - 10pm | Forest Festival Exhibits & Demonstrations (forestry building) |
10am - 10pm | Home & Garden Building Open with continuous craft demos |
10am - 10pm | Lucien Paquette Exhibit Building Open |
Daily | Maple Products Demonstrations (maple sugar house) |
12pm - 12am | Midway Open (approximately) |
1pm - 4pm | Milking Parlor Demonstrations |
Opening Ceremony & Parade, Demo Derby, Dinners & Shows
8:30 | Western Only 4-H and Open Youth Junior Horse Show (horse area) |
9:00 | 4-H Dairy Conformation Classes (animal show arena) |
10:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
11:00 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
11:00-3:00 | "Sparky's Lovebog Love!"(Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg) |
12:00-6:00 | Cairo Northern Clowns (Front of FFA Food Booth) |
12:00 | Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE |
12:00 | Pirate Man Dan (show tent) |
12:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
1:00 | Midway Opens (approximately) $25 all day ride bracelets |
1:00 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
1:00 | Circus Adventure (entertainment show area) |
1:00-5:00 | Children's Activities (children's barnyard area) - FREE |
1:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
1:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
1:30 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment |
2:00 | Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep show tent) |
3:00 | Pirate Man Dan (Show tent) |
3:00 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
3:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
3:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
3:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
3:30 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
4:30 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment |
5:15 | Vermont Products Dinner-1st Sitting (dining hall) |
5:00 | Gymkhana (horse area) |
5:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
6:00 | Vermont Products Dinner-2nd Sitting (dining hall) |
6:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
6:00 | Field Days Opening Parade - "75 years of memories & nostalgia!" |
6:30 | BINGO! with American Legion (show tent) |
6:45 | Vermont Products Dinner-3rd Sitting (dining hall) |
7:00 | Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area) |
7:00 | G. Stone Motors Demo Derby (Tractor Pad) |
7:00 | Whiskey & Wine Band (Bandstand) |
Agricultral Shows & Demos, Caber Toss, Karaoke , and The Demolition Derby
8:30 | English Only 4-H and Open Youth Jr. & Sr. Horse Show (horse area) |
9:00 | Open Dairy Show-Holsteins, Ayrshires, Milking Shorthorns |
9:30 | Ox Pulling (Butterfeld Arena) |
10:00 - 12:00 | Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE |
10:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
11:00-:300 | Sparky's Ladybug Love!(Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg) |
11:00 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
12:00-6:00 | Cairo Northern Clowns (Front of FFA Food Booth) |
12:00 | Midway Opens $25 all day ride bracelets |
12:00 | Pirate Man Dan (show tent) |
12:00 | Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE |
12:00 | Goat Show (sheep show tent) |
12:00 | Men’s Caber Toss (tractor pad) |
12:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
1:00 | Ladies Iron Skillet Toss (tractor pad) |
1:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
1:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
1:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
1:30 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment |
2:00 | Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep show tent) |
2:30 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
3:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
3:00 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
3:00 | Pirate man Dan (Show tent) |
3:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
3:30 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
4:30 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment (show tent) |
5:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
5:30 | Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area) |
6:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
7:00 | Karaoke Talent Night with DJ Amanda Rock (signup at 6:30) (show tent) |
7:00 | G. Stone Motors Demolition Derby (tractor pad) |
7:30 | .50 cal band (bandstand) |
Tractor Pulls
8:00 | Annual ACFFD Open Horse Show (horse area) |
9:00 | 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Classes (animal show arena) |
9:00 | 4-H & Other Youth Sheep Show (sheep show tent) |
10:00 | Hand Mowing Contest (antique equipment demo area) |
10:00 | VTPA-Antique & Enhanced Antique Tractor Pulls |
10:30 | Pony Pulling (Butterfeld Arena) |
10:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
11:00 | Pedal Tractor Pull (show tent) (sign-ups at 10:00) |
11:30 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
11:00-3:00 | Sparky Ladybug Love! (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg) |
12:00-6:00 | Cairo Northern Clowns (Front of the FFA Food Booth) |
12:00 | Midway Opens (approximately)$25 all day ride bracelets |
12:00 | Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE |
12:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
1:00 -5:00 | Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE |
1:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
1:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
1:30 | Buffal Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment (show tent)” |
1:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
2:30 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
3:00 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
3:00 | Pirate Man Dan (Show Tent) |
3:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (children’s barnyard area) |
3:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
3:30 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
4:00 | Beef Showmanship/Fitting Show (Senior, Intermediate, Junior, & Novice) & Market Classes (animal show arena) |
4:30 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment (show tent) |
5:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
5:30 | Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area) |
6:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
7:00 | Motorsports Rodeo- Atv & SidexSide Drag Races(tractor pad) |
7:00 | Nickel & Dime (Band Stand) |
7:30 | Animal Costume Class (animal show arena) |
8:00 | Rehab Roadhouse (Show Tent) |
More Shows, Armwrestling and Pulling Competitions
8:30 | Exhibitors’ Breakfast (dining hall) |
9:00 | Open Sheep Show (sheep show tent) |
9:30 | Draft Horse Show (horse area) |
10:00 - 12:00 | Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE |
10:00 | VTPA- Garden Division- Youth, Adult Stock, SportStock, ATV, Super Stock Open, Pro Diesel, 4 Cyl Mods (tractor pad) |
10:00 | Horse Pulling (Butterfield Arena) |
10:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
11:00 | Pirate Man Dan (show tent) |
11:00-3:00 | Sparky's Ladybug Love! (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg) |
12:00-6:00 | Cairo Northern Clowns (front of the FFA Food Booth) |
12:00 | Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE |
12:00 | Midway Opens $25 all day ride bracelets |
12:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
12:00 | PeeWee Dairy Showmanship (animal show arena) |
12:15 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of Entertainment (Show Tent) |
1:00 | Tom Joyce, Magican (bandstand) |
1:00 | 4 Abreast, Show Division (horse area) |
1:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
1:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
1:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
1:30 | Pirate Man Dan (show tent) |
2:00-5:00 | Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE |
2:45 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of Entertainment (Show Tent) |
3:00 | Future Showmanship/Fitting Class & Beef Conformation & Group Classes (animal show arena) |
3:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
3:00 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
3:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
3:30 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
4:00 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
5:00 | Armwrestling-Kids 16 & under (sign up at 4:00)(show tent) |
5:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
5:30 | Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area) |
6:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
6:00 | VTPA- Truck Division- Stock St. Legal, Mod St. Legal, Work Stock Diesel, 2.5 Diesel, 2.6/3.0 Pro Diesel, 2WD Mini, VT V8 Minis (tractor pad) |
7:00 | Armwrestling-Adults (weigh-ins 5:00)(show tent) |
7:00 | Blues without Borders Band (bandstand) |
7:00 | NYTPA - Sanctioned Super Farm & Limited Pro Tractor Pulls (tractor pad) |
Dairy Show, Pulling Competitions & Fireworks!
9:00 | Open Dairy Show- Jersey, Brown Swiss & Guernsey |
9:30 | Draft Horse Show (horse area) |
10:00 | Wanda Goodyear Memorial Baked Bean Contest (picnic pavilion) |
10:00 | VTPA-Farmstock, Open 4WD, Hot Farm, Super stock 4x4, Altered Farm, Street Legal Semi, Single Engine Mod Pulls (tractor pad) |
10:00 - 12:00 | Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE |
10:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
10:30 | Youth Sheep Blocking and Fitting Contest (sheep tent) |
11:00-3:00 | Sparky's Ladybug Love! (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg) |
12:00 | Pirate Man Dan (show tent) |
12:00-6:00 | Northern Cairo Clowns (front of FFA food booth) |
12:00 | Midway Opens (approximately) $25 all day ride bracelets |
12:00 | Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE |
12:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
12:30 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
1:00 | Rack ‘N Reel’s Sling Shot Competition (sign up at 12:00)(Butterfeld Arena) |
1:00 | Six Horse Hitch, North American Classic Six Qualifer (horse area) |
1:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
1:30 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
1:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
1:30 | Buffalo Barfield Unherd-of-Entertainment (Show Tent) |
2:30 | Turkey Calling Contest (Butterfeld Arena) |
3:00 | 4H & Youth Poultry Show (Bandstand)) |
3:00 | Pirate Man Dan (Show Tent) |
3:00 | Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area) |
3:00 | Sheep & Wool Garment Lead Line Class (sheep show tent) |
3:00 | Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep tent) |
3:00 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
3:30 | Duck & Goose Calling Contest (sign up at 2:30)(Butterfeld Arena) |
3:30 | 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building) |
3:30 | Circus Adventure (Show Tent) |
3:30 | Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand) |
4:00 | 4H & Open Youth Rabbit Show (animal show arena) |
5:00 | Home & Garden Awards & Leona Thompson Bowl Presentation (home & garden bldg) |
5:30 | “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area) |
5:30 | Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area) |
6:00 | Circus Adventure (show area) |
6:00 | VTPA-VT V8 Minis, Altered Farm, Street Legal Semis, S.S. 4x4 Pickups, Hot farm, Pro Stock, Single Engine Mod Pulls(tractor pad) |
7:00 | Sanctuary (bandstand) |
7:00 | 75th Anniversary Square Dance (Show Tent) |
7:00 | NYTPA - Sanctioned Super Farm & Limited Pro Tractor Pulls (tractor pad) |
9:15 | Champlain Valley Equipment Closing Fireworks Display (set of east of horse area) |